October 21, 2018

Let me count the ways.

Botannical name: Ocimum sanctum

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: Holy Basil, Tulasi or Thulasi, St. Josephwort, Krishna tulsi, Vana tulsi, Rama tulsi, Queen of Herbs; Sanskrit "matchless one"

Parts used: Whole plant, including seeds

Properties: Alterat...

August 25, 2018

Unsweptstone Photography

So we know that raw honey is medicine, right?

We know that raw honey is:

-Antibacterial

-Antifungal

-Anti-inflammatory

-Filled with antioxidants (and flavonoids and other polyphenols)

-Wound-healing, both internally and externally.

Because of this and...

April 9, 2018

Botannical name: Urtica urens (and other species)

Family: Urticacaea

Common name: Stinging nettle

Parts used: Leaves, roots, seeds

Energy/taste: Slightly bitter, cool

Properties: Diuretic, astringent, tonic, hemostatic, galactagogue, expectorant, nutritive

Dosage: standard i...

March 26, 2018

Botanical name: Taraxacum officinale

Family: Compositae

Parts used: Whole plant (flowers, leaves, root)

Energy/taste: Leaves are cool and bitter, the root is bitter, sweet and cool.

Unani biotype: (root) Choleric

Dosage: Leaf: standard infusion, steeped 30 minutes, drunk co...

March 8, 2018

Bontanical Name: Withania somnifera

Family: Solanaceae

Part used: Root

Energy/Taste: Mildly warming, bitter, dry

Ayurvedic Doshic Tendencies: Vata/Kapha + weak Agni

Dosage:

Tincture: 30-40 drops, 3 times per day

Capsules: 2 "00" capsules, three times a day, taken with fat

Powd...

January 28, 2018

Flu treatment per Paul Bergner, Director of the North American Institute of Medical Herbalism

1. Fast until the fever passes. Water or lemon water only (plus teas) Fasting induces the secretion of the hormone ghrelin, which is not only febrifuge (fever reducer), but als...

January 18, 2018

 

You've just received your packet of Elderberry Syrup herbs. So now what?

I'll tell you what. Now you make Elderberry Syrup. It's a breeze.

Step 1: Bring four cups of distilled water* to a boil, add contents of herb packet.

Step 2: Lower heat and simmer until liquid is re...

November 15, 2017

Because I can't come to your house and hang out in your kitchen, and because I believe in you, I decided to sell the herbs for this syrup and let you make your own medicine. Don't worry, I'll walk you through it. The herbs used in this formula, as well as the reasons I...

Please reload

Featured Posts

Make Your Own Elderberry Syrup

January 18, 2018